African TV




Lawyers - Legal Representation






Archives

April 2014
M T W T F S S
« Mar    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

Page added on February 29, 2012

Sierra Leone: stars remember Whitney Houston

Sierra Leone: stars remember Whitney Houston thumbnail

Six times Grammy award winning artist Whitney Houston has been laid to rest on February 18th in her home state of Newark, New Jersey, USA.

Whitney was found dead in her hotel room on the eve of the Grammy Awards at Beverly Hills, California.

Celebrities and well wishers troupe in at the New Hope Baptist church during her funeral service to pay their last respect to the late singer.

Tributes after tributes were paid to the late star. Alicia Keys said before performing a tribute song ‘Send Me An Angel’: “She reached back to so many people; she reached back to me, to Monica and Brandy … all these beautiful young artists, and just made us feel strong and capable and loved.”

“So she’s an angel to us, and has been an angel to us,” Keys added.

Co-star in the 90’s hit movie ‘The Bodyguard’ Kevin Costner delivered a heartbreaking tribute to Whitney reminiscing working with her as her Bodyguard on set.

But the US stars are not the only ones who are mourning for her loss. Whitney Houston is very popular here in the local scene.

Here is what some of our stars have to say about her death:

Hollywood Actor and author who holds a dual citizenship Isaiah Washington told SaloneJamboree that he never met Houston during her time on earth but that her death was a great loss.  Washington wrote from US: “I never met Ms. Houston, but like so many, I loved her songs.”

Black Leo strongman Kao Denero also maintains that Whitney’s death is a great loss to the music industry. The ‘Freetown Most Wanted’ star who is also based in the US state of Georgia in Atlanta, USA, sympathizes with her family and also shares a word of advice for the living.

“It’s definitely a great loss to the music industry as a whole. I feel for her family, I was a fan of her music and will always be. Lesson to be learnt is that we should never let the trials and tribulations of being in the public eye lead us into drug and alcoholic abuse which most times result into untimely demise of some famous people.

Much love to her and hope her legacy is remembered as one of the greatest voices in pop and R&B culture. peace,” Kao Denero

Pupa Baja of Dry Eye Crew testified that he will live to remember the ‘I will always Love you’ star.

Pupa Baja wrote from New York: “I think Whitney has been one of the singers with the most amazing voices whose songs will live forever. Because of her strong and melodic voice, I personally will miss her and will always live to remember her through her songs. May her soul Rest in Peace.”

Whitney’s musical career also impacted the lives of so many female musicians. DJ Lulu said she is one of such artists.

The ‘Na Mi Cam So’ star told SaloneJamboree on the phone: “Whitney was an icon. She impacted my life greatly.”  She said she find solace in listening to one of Whitney’s songs, ‘Salute’, when she was going through a difficult period in her life.

Renowned music producer who is credited for bringing major International acts to Sierra Leone for concerts, DJ Boxx, could not control his emotions. Eye witnesses say the CEO of Boxx Production was spotted in tears whiles watching the funeral via satellite at his home with friends.

Boxx himself described Whitney in an SMS message to this press as one of the greatest pop stars that ever lived.

Here is what he wrote further: “Whitney was one of the greatest pop stars ever. As a hit-maker, she made music looked extraordinary. Her death is still a shocking one to me. The world will miss her.

Despite singing soul and R&B, Whitney was also popular across the hip hop world. Sierra Leone’s popular hip hop Dj, Bassem Ayoub aka MR. B of Free Radio said the industry has lost an icon and a legend and that no one can replace Whitney.

“We lost an icon, a hero, a legend in the music industry! No one can replace Whitney, or fill the gap left by her! We will forever love her. Rest In Peace,” Mr B

PROFILE:

Birth name:Whitney Elizabeth Houston
Born August 9, 1963
Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Died February 11, 2012 (aged 48)
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.
Genres:  Pop, soul, R&B, dance, gospel

Occupations Singer, actress, model, film producer,[1] record producer,[2] songwriter

Instruments Vocals, piano
Years active 1977–2012

by SaloneJamboree

Stay with Sierra Express Media, for your trusted place in news!


© 2012, Sierra Express Media. All rights reserved.

Share


Comments are closed.




RELATED STORIES

  • No Related Post

Search This Site



LATEST NEWS HEADLINES

ALSO IN THE NEWS

Nineteen Fragile States to Meet in Sierra Leone June 2014 thumbnail Nineteen Fragile States to Meet in Sierra Leone June 2014

“The group of eighteen of the world’s fragile and conflict affected countries, which have come together to share experiences and encourage international actions to engage more effectively in support of state led transitions from fragility to agility will meet in Sierra Leone, June 2014” said Dr. Kaifala Marah, Sierra Leone’s Finance and Economic Development Minister. […]

Share

MORE STORIES

Sierra Leone launches US$217.5m youth programme thumbnail Sierra Leone launches US$217.5m youth programme

HAVE YOUR SAY

HAVE YOUR SAY Share you views: What would you like to see more/less of on Sierra Express Media? Send us your ideas and include your name and the area you are writing from.

Our New Website Has a More Efficient Layout

Our New Website Has a More Efficient Layout We invite you to give us your feedback

MORE NEWS HEADLINES